Thesaurus Rex (virtuistic) wrote,
Thesaurus Rex
virtuistic

  • Mood:

Good morning, VW!

Ok, so this morning, we woke up after Snowpocalypse v.2.0, brushed off our cars and went to embark on our errands. I had to get gas so that was our first stop, and at that point I noticed that my tire was almost as flat as Kansas, which is -- in fact -- flatter than a pancake.

TEN pounds of pressure. There should be 35. Thankfully, there was free air at the gas station and so I filled up. Once I got the pressure up to about 30, I started hearing this hissing sound, and quickly located bubbles coming from in between the treads. I could see the leak.

Soooo, we decided that I would high-tail it to the dealership to get it checked out/patched/replaced/whatever because a fast leak is a dangerous leak and there ain't no way in hell I'm gonna tempt that sucker to blow out.

I'm still at the dealership, and the mechanic guy -- who is super nice and has a great sense of humor -- came and brought me the culprit.

Behold.


I'm keeping it.

Site Meter
Tags: a day in the life, adventures and excursions, eek!, jetta-setting, lookit me!, not okay, omg, wtf
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 1 comment