?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Boston Terriers fart a lot.

Don't let the subject of this entry throw you. It's totally true. They fart all the time, and it reeks. I'm talking borderline toxic gas. It's noxious, at the very least.

Anyway, the move of doom is almost entirely over, and we has the tubes! Alas, the Humboldt Abode is officially a thing of the past. The end of that truly epic era came on October 1st, and there was almost no rejoicing. In fact, my little ducky boat sank and there will probably be a lot of cussing coming when Faith and I have to confront Sela on the ridiculous "damage" demands they have made.

Anyway, life in the new spot -- which I have christened "The Manic Attic" -- with Mick has been going swimmingly, with one major exception. Jorge has pretty much kicked it. So, if you're thinking to yourself, "Geez, Shelby. If you've got the tubes in your hizzy, why the shit aren't you filling my friends list with snark?" The answer is this: Mah shit dun broke.

Overall, this is not surprising. That laptop is 1) a Gateway, 2) a P.O.S. with a penchant for eating motherboards, 3) from 2002. Frankly, we've had a good run. So, now that he has decided he will only suffer being on and active for an hour at a time, I need to conserve whatever is left of his miserable existence until I can get a new computer and transfer all my files before they are lost forever in a melted pile of debris.

So, I will be limping along and borrowing Mick's computer until I can get a new lappy. He keeps saying he's going to buy me one for Christmas because he wants his computer to remain his and not have a zillion things downloaded on it -- which I can totally respect. Also, I hate desktops. They remind me too much of work and I pine for the days of endless comment-discussions during TV shows. I know which laptop I want, and it's cheap as far as laptops go, but I am broke as a joke. Journalism ain't no pro-ball career.

How are yoooooooooou?

Site Meter

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
baltpup25
Nov. 2nd, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
So, wait, Mick has a dog? (sniff ... ewww) lol

Walmart sells a Toshiba for some $399, I think. About the same specs.
virtuistic
Dec. 1st, 2009 09:08 am (UTC)
I refuse to purchase things from Walmart. I may be poor, but I do have my dignity.
tonyyarusso
Nov. 4th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
$814 in a pretty nice configuration - not bad. I'm not a huge fan of HP for laptops or anything that ships with Windows, but it should get the job done.
virtuistic
Dec. 1st, 2009 09:10 am (UTC)
See, I don't mind Windows that much. For what I need to use it for, it works fine and is probably best-suited for my industry, so I make it work and rarely have major gripes.

Although, I'm debating chucking Microsoft Office for open source software, because seriously.
tonyyarusso
Dec. 1st, 2009 09:45 am (UTC)
Ya really - MS Office is damn expensive. It's good for my dad some of the time, but he's the type to write is own Excel macros. Normal people are just making neat little tables, so even OpenOffice.org is serious overkill for them.

For my needs though, happily all open source, all the time (except for maybe an occasional driver, although none of those needed atm either). :)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow