?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A hodgepodge.


Gypsies, tramps and thieves. Gypsies, tramps and thieves.

Hope y'all had a happy Halloween. I know I did.



Oh, and if you give me a quarter (or a comment), I'll tell you a completely bogus fortune. It'll be great.

In other news, So, I am contented with the results of my portrait project, but that's about it. I was going to go balls out, and draw a picture that I took of me, and then take a picture of the drawing... but I got a migraine that has effectively destroyed my night.I took 1000 mg of Vicodin and just stayed down for an hour until I couldn't feel a damn thing anymore, but that also has rendered me almost entirely useless academically.

I feel completely incapable of anything. I'm loopy, and I can't write my damn discussion assignment because I hated the readings and I don't think any of them were even remotely literary, and I don't care. I hate this damn class now. I hate that I'm so behind and have so little time and that it's entirely my own fault. I hate that when I'm not in clas, I'm at work or buried beneath a pile of homework. I'm so beyond overwhelmed and overbooked. I never feel relaxed anymore, and I'm always exhausted. I'm hardly ever home, I stop by multiple times daily, and I hate it. My room is a disaster, and I hate being in there, but I don't have the time or the wherewithall to clean it right now. I hate that, once again, I don't have time to do NaNoWriMo. I was going to write a spooky short story in honor of Halloween but didn't have time. I never have time for anything and it's driving me nuts, especially with all these major projects I have coming due. White model, painter's elevation, second editing test, portrait project, commercial editing project, and the entirity of this fucking IDL course that snuck up on me. All I'd really need were a few days to myself to just sit down and rocket through the course. I know I could do a chapter a day at the very least if I had the materials, or the time. I could've finished chapter 6 tonight if I didn't have this damn migraine and that horrible self-portrait project due tomorrow.

I don't even want to think about tomorrow.

Right. That's enough of that. I'm just going to get myself to bed, and hopefully the world will seem more managable once the drugs wear off.

Site Meter

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
fiestychele
Nov. 1st, 2006 03:22 am (UTC)
um, quarter?
*flicks a quarter at you.*
*quarter goes like two feet- to the doorway of the bedroom*
quarter isn't getting there, dearest.
comment will have to do, i hope.
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
um, fortune?
You will not fall into a large body of water today, unlike the chap in your icon.
amyshaped
Nov. 1st, 2006 03:52 am (UTC)
Whee! *tosses in quarter* Love the costume. It's fab.

Ugh, I so remember being stressed (ahahaha, like it was so long ago I was in school, psh!) and I know that there's nothing really that anyone can say to make you feel better, so I just hope that you feel better and those icky migraines stay away.. and oh they add about 31494321654 more hours to the day!
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
Stay in Texas today, because I know that within the next 24 hours it will continue to not be messed with.
orangedust
Nov. 1st, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
Hi Muffins!!!! :D:D

Thios is cool
http://youtube.com/watch?v=S-F3nOKv71I
orangedust
Nov. 1st, 2006 06:02 am (UTC)
Mind my spelling, toots!

Hehe sorry I mean toots in a purely cute and funny and non nasty way :)
(no subject) - virtuistic - Nov. 1st, 2006 12:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - virtuistic - Nov. 1st, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - orangedust - Nov. 1st, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
pennyxblossoms
Nov. 1st, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
*tosses a quarter*

Not having time sucks :-/.
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
You can rest assured knowing that you will not expire in a whale-tank or polar bear cage in Otherland. You are, and shall remain, safe.
secondstar
Nov. 1st, 2006 12:41 pm (UTC)
ooooo nice costume :D
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 12:44 pm (UTC)
Thank ye! My skirt was really cool too, but I'm not sure it's in any of the pictures.

Would you like a bogus fortune?
(no subject) - secondstar - Nov. 1st, 2006 12:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - virtuistic - Nov. 1st, 2006 12:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - secondstar - Nov. 1st, 2006 12:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - virtuistic - Nov. 1st, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
yourpostaladmin
Nov. 1st, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
*Cha-ching* here's my quarter... and that's one sexy costume! WOOT
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
For you, I see lights. Lots of lights suspended from a cieling, and they all have gels (a few have gobos), which will most assuredly not fall on your sweet little head. So have no fear.

Also, you will not fall off any "stage-like" aparati.

How the hell've ya been? Did you have a rockin' Halloween?
(no subject) - yourpostaladmin - Nov. 1st, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
notashamed
Nov. 1st, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC)
i WOULD say, 'oh HAY i like ur costume' but the pic is so dark on this work computer that i cannot see it.

feels better, hun. you'll get thru the homework stuff. we always do.

and finally FORTUNE PLZKTHX
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I believe I see whiskey, and a screen controlled with cords displaying mushrooms, leaves, and short Itialian men.

Oh, and the soundtrack is, of course, loud rock music from the 70's era.

I'll put up more pictures laterrrrrr.
(no subject) - notashamed - Nov. 1st, 2006 05:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
mattador
Nov. 1st, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
Quarter.

*hugs*
virtuistic
Nov. 1st, 2006 04:12 pm (UTC)
You will recieve laud and concrit within the next few weeks from someone, and an offer for a beta-edit. *cough cough*

*hugs* You're doing Nano, right?
(no subject) - mattador - Nov. 1st, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - virtuistic - Nov. 1st, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mattador - Nov. 2nd, 2006 12:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - virtuistic - Nov. 2nd, 2006 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mattador - Nov. 2nd, 2006 12:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
wheresmytower
Nov. 2nd, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
Quarters are shiny and jingley, and so are fortunes. Trade you.

Allo!
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow