Thesaurus Rex (virtuistic) wrote,
Thesaurus Rex
virtuistic

  • Mood:
  • Music:

I'm bringing sleepy back...

Jeez. Would you look at that poll? Y'all are optimists? How did I miss that one? ;) Kidding.

Seriously, guys. I like my life and where it's at. I read something like that, and just think - Bugger! Big life changes are just so much work... no thanks. I'll pass. Anyway, nothing terribly exciting happened so I think I'm safe. No events, no changing, and that makes me a happy camper.

Speaking of things not changing, welcome to the 4th day of Shelby going without any REM sleep to reset her system. I am exhausted, and I'm sure my sanity is slipping. Hell, I haven't even posted about Project Runway yet! I don't really have much to say about this epsiode, except... Ding dong! The Witch is dead!**

This lack of proper sleep should make tonight really interesting. Faith and I are gonna go see Triple Espresso tonight, as it's John's last show in town for awhile. I'm prepared to laugh myself stupid. I don't remember much of the show, so it'll be like my first time, except with moments of severe deja vu! Tomorrow night is his last night in town, and I'm actually kinda bummed. *sigh*

In other news: I have had it with Facebook poking. I am not going to return a single poke for the month of September, just to make a stand. If you wanna get my attention, send me a message. I don't care what you send, just send something other than an internet index finger probe, plzkthx.

**I didn't really think Angela was a bad person, but I think I could die happy if I never see another rosette ever again. Still, I would've preferred Vincent would've been kicked off. Whenever Vincent finally goes... you can bet I will be throwing a big damn party. Get ready. You're all invited.

ETA: By the way LiveJournal... when I have my layout set in such a fashion that tags don't show in a giant list on the side, I'd really appreciate it if you wouldn't randomly put them there for me... leaving me confused and scrambling to take them off again. I like my tags, but with my current layout, I don't find it aesthetically pleasing and have opted not to display them. You aren't doing my any favors, and this behavior seems oddly similar the Nav strip being shoved on me. Maybe you didn't hear me last time, so let me say it clearly for you, just let me make changes to my own damn livejournal, plzkthx!

Site Meter
Tags: theatre
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 4 comments