?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A decision has been made...

So Faith and I have a couple of guilty pleasures, one of which involves the show Design on a Dime on HGTV. We watched a couple of episodes today. In the first, they took a stark, white apartment - similar to the one we live in, and made it swanky and hip with 1000 bucks. In the second episode they remodled a 14-year-old girl's bedroom. Badly, at that. Um... wtf? A) this girl is going to hate it in 6 months, b) she doesn't know shit about design, and c) there are other people who could really use cozier living spaces, like us... for example. Therefore, we are going to write a letter of complaint, and insist that they transform our apartment into something beautiful. Either that, or they can give us the $1,000 and we'll do it.

I talked to my Grandpa today, and he's doing really well. I'll be spending Easter with him, and I'm really glad for that. :) My Gpa's a cool guy. I really can't wait to go white-water canoing this summer. By the way, who wants to come? Let me know, because I'm trying to plan.

You know what I won't do until at least 10 p.m.? Homework. That's right. Sure, it's due tomorrow, but fuck that. I have a couple hours between classes tomorrow. The fact that I'm starting early is extremely generous. I just never want last night to happen again. I'm not going to give up procrastinating entirely, but I'm toning it down this week.

I want another vacation.

And now... because I'm feeling cranky lately:

Ladies, name me three men you find impossibly attractive.

Manflesh cures just about everything. True fact.


ETA: Also, my finger really hurts... and I want to watch Ice Age. Wtf?


Site Meter

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
lightofmine
Apr. 4th, 2006 08:09 am (UTC)
jeffrey dean morgan, isaiah washington, and johnny depp
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 01:53 am (UTC)
I am sorry. I cannot find suitable mamflesh images of JD, so I offer you picto-porn! Don't tell Whitney.

Neither is their hope for Isaiah. Sorreh. I found ONE, 'count 'em, ONE good picture. so I reward you with it here.

Also... did Johnny Depp here. HOWEVA, I may rustle up some more because that man is unf.

lightofmine
Apr. 5th, 2006 04:33 am (UTC)
thanks,doll. i have more good pictures of iw, but don't know how to post them on here. cuz i don't know the website i got em from.
ex_stoicism868
Apr. 4th, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC)
ralph fiennes (as he appeared between 1993-2002)
nick 13
the fax machine repairman at my office.
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 02:20 am (UTC)
I don't think I can hook you up with sexy, sexy pictures of the last two. But the Ray Fiennes is a go!
hybridutensil
Apr. 4th, 2006 01:58 pm (UTC)
Sean Bean, Nathan Fillion, and Bruce Campbell :)
punkiejeannien
Apr. 5th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
what a fabulous icon!
hybridutensil
Apr. 5th, 2006 12:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you! You're welcome to gank if you'd like :)

*cheers on your icon, as well* Hurrah for cleolinda and her Movies in 15 Minutes! :)
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
The first two are a go, but I can't find any pictures of the latter without him being a ham. =/ So... to make up for that.

hybridutensil
Apr. 5th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC)
Bwahaha! That's too funny! :)

If you're curious, this article has a v. nice picture :) *loves on The Bruce*
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC)
pimp: (noun) one for whom it is hard out here
N'awww. That is cute, but it's not exactly sex-slave/manflesh
hybridutensil
Apr. 5th, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC)
Re: pimp: (noun) one for whom it is hard out here
Your subject line made me rofl :)

True... have you tried perusing daily_campbell? I'm sure there are some nice manflesh moments :D
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
Re: pimp: (noun) one for whom it is hard out here
I have not! but I shall!

Compiling these things is always way more work than I expect it to be. hahaha. I love it though.
hybridutensil
Apr. 5th, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
Re: pimp: (noun) one for whom it is hard out here
Heh, there are worse things to do with your time, I suppose? :D

Two good source for man-droolage are netnessie and hires_hunks -- the latter is friends-only, though, so you'll have to join to see the yummy. But it's seriously worth it :)
hannita7
Apr. 4th, 2006 08:12 pm (UTC)
Jason Statham, Benicio Del Toro, Rivers Cuomo, Ryan Reynolds

i cheated. i put four.
i could go on forever.
i picked some that aren't so (pop star, every 13 year old girl wants em') type boys

er. except for ryan reynolds. oh well.

ps: ((benicio del toro is sexy by default. i don't care what you say))
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
I think it really depends on what film you're talking about. Fear and Loathing... not so much.

However, I'll see what I can find. :)
hannita7
Apr. 5th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
fine. not in Fear And Loathing. but the rest of them are good.
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 07:53 pm (UTC)
I have some glorious pictures from your selection. ;) You will not be disappointed. Promise.
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 07:05 am (UTC)
OY. There is no suitible Rivers to be found. However, get ready for some eyecandy where the others are concerned.
promiseoftin
Apr. 4th, 2006 08:22 pm (UTC)
1)Cillian Murphy (dude, that's just TOO MUCH ORGASM, seriously)
2)Conor Oberst from Bright Eyes
3)Jake Gyllenhaal

And gawky/lovely runner up Zach Braff
punkiejeannien
Apr. 5th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)


Miguel the Goalie



Guy the Goalie



Daryll Lloyd ... the fighter...

Is it bad that three of the three are minor-pro hockey players?
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 05:40 am (UTC)
Do you want the honest answer or the bullshit answer? XD
punkiejeannien
Apr. 5th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC)
shut up.

don't make fun of me.

they're hot.
virtuistic
Apr. 5th, 2006 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh come now, I was just kidding. I love me some athletes. Ain't nothin' wrong with that. The athletes I drool over are more along the lines of the... Yevgeny Plushenko persuasion. I catch a lot of flack for thinking figure skaters are hot, and not just because the majority of them are so flaming.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow