Thesaurus Rex (virtuistic) wrote,
Thesaurus Rex
virtuistic

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Lunch Break!

I am hereby swearing off television until Valentine's day has passed (this is a lie, actually), because the commercials are depressing the shit out of me.

TV: Everyone has a date but you! They're getting jewelry and flowers and chocolate! But you're not! There's hope though! Get thee to an internet dating site! Everyone's desperate this time of year! You're bound to find someone...
Me: *click*

For real, I'd rather have a date with me, myself, and my pride.

I did just find the most romantic thing ever, though, and if any of y'all really love me you'll send me a Law & Order: Special Valentine's Unit Valentine. (The last two are my absolute favorites. ♥)

I would die of joy and laughter, and it might just save me from killing Simon Cowell before he expands American Idol to crappy Vegas Magicians.


Also, what the hell? I'm looking out my window... and still typing, wouldja look at that?...at two in the afternoon and I am currently staring at the moon. Jigga what, now?!

Site Meter
Tags: assorted hilarity, lurv, tee vee, wtf
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

  • 3 comments