?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Emmy is inappropriately named.

Ok, so I'm watching Phantom of the Opera because it was on demand and I have a fantastic home theater sound system and because I remember liking it. (Gerard Butler singing in those clothes and Andrew Lloyd Webber and gorgeous cinematography...) And I know I've said this before, but this time I really want to punch Emmy Rossum in the face just so she'll change her fucking facial expression. It's killing me, I swear. At least, she's killing this movie for me right now. In fact, she may become the soul reason that I might eventually hate this movie. I initially had some qualms with the new music changes, the introduction of thoroughly pointless scenes, and the changing songs into plain lines and just how ridiculously stupid and idiotic it is to speak in rhyme and lyric if you're not going to do it the entire time. Maybe it's just because I'm cranky today, but I swear to god Emmy Rossum is not a human. She is a robot with 3 programmed facial expressions and, because it bears repeating, I want to punch her in the face. Ugh!

Nothing can live up to when I went with Matt to the live production in the Overature Center with the private box and the... goddamnit.


ETA: I also go through periods of thinking that Emmy is really gorgeous, but then in a different scene I'll think she's really kinda ranging from homely to hienous. Am I the only one that gets this?
ETA2: Mmmm. Impulses. I'm totally going to the Harry Potter at IMAX at 9:45 with aither_nyx. Heee. If you want in on it, call me. *bounce bounce*

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
worthyopponent
Jan. 2nd, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
SOUL reason?



OMG I WANT IN ON IT. *waves the beagle atchoo*
virtuistic
Jan. 2nd, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
Heee. I ♥ you.

Clearly, you don't understand that I do that intentionally every. single. time.

We've had this discussion before.



TOO BAD. HAHA. AND MITCH LET SANDY GET IN FOR FREE. HA HA HA HA HA HA.
worthyopponent
Jan. 2nd, 2006 09:44 pm (UTC)
you do wot every single time? fail to use spellcheck?

*raspberry*

OMG YER MUM. who the fuck is mitch?
virtuistic
Jan. 2nd, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
omigod eye h8 yew.
No, you imbecile! I swear to God we've had this conversation at least three times.

It started with me intentionally baiting you. Then I thought about the word play and found it hilarious because c'mon, "the reason of my soul" is so completely emo. Either that or it's like soul man, and that reason got funk, woomah!

Again, intentional, you humourless bitch!


Who is Mitch? Where have you been? You've worked with him before. He's got the brown hair and is one of the younger ones.
worthyopponent
Jan. 3rd, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
Re: omigod eye h8 yew.
ahhhhhhhhhhhh mitch. I thought you were talking about some Mitch at the ice skating rink for some reason, and I didn't know we knew anyone at the ice skating rink. Yis, Mitch. Good man.


I HATCHOOOOOOO!!! *jazz hands*
virtuistic
Jan. 3rd, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
Re: omigod eye h8 yew.
Wait... what? Where do you get ice rink out of my ranting about how much Emmy Rossum kinda blows as an actress?

California has fried your brain. You're transplanting details from three entries ago into the unrelated. It is tragic.
worthyopponent
Jan. 3rd, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
Re: omigod eye h8 yew.
You're pretty fucking tragic.

*pity*
virtuistic
Jan. 3rd, 2006 08:57 pm (UTC)
Re: omigod eye h8 yew.
I'll uh, I'll kill ya.
worthyopponent
Jan. 3rd, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
Re: omigod eye h8 yew.
With a rock, like. Yeah, like with a stone.



*stones*
virtuistic
Jan. 3rd, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
Re: omigod eye h8 yew.
Fuck that, I'll kill you with The Rock. I wouldn't want you to die without a fleeting glimpse of manflesh.
virtuistic
Jan. 2nd, 2006 09:53 pm (UTC)
Also... ♥, you whore.

And so Mademoiselle I-Don't-Properly-Capitalize-When-Writing-Online, how're you?

*raspberry of lurv*
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow