September 28th, 2004

free

Falling like tears that turn to snow...

Ah, yeah I am totally basking in the glory that is my wireless card now. I'm lying in my comfortable bed, not writing my papers, and still mingling with friends via the internet. It's a good life. Especially now that math is done for another week. I'm going to try to work ahead again, because that was great while it lasted... I've got a couple things I think I need to do. For example...


1. Clean the pad.
2. Vacuumn the pad.
3. Wash the dishes.
4. Straighten Desk.
5. Laundry
6. Write papers... ...Which I am so totally doing right now... *shifty eyes*
7. Pack for this Weekend.
8. Get with it.

My internal clock and calendar has been demolished. It's not cool. I think it's becuase we're leaving on friday, that I think everything is one day ahead. I could have sworn today was Wednesday this morning. I'm so incredibly out of it, and I haven't gotten the hang of my schedule yet. I guess it's because I haven't really calmed down and committed to it. I'm here for school, what? So lazy, I really don't want to do anything... but I do have everything that's due this week finished. The thing is, as we're going to be gone this weekend... chances are I won't get any of the shit that's due next week done and I therefore, this week seems that much more jam packed, and I am much more unwilling to do anything. My mind is whining, "but the due date is the 6th! That's so far awayyy... I dont wanna. C'mon, You know you never do anything ahead of time." Maybe I just need to get pissed about something to the point where I can't stand to do anything but focus... but realistically who needs that? Not I. I do need chai though, or hot chocolate. Hmm... I'll have to get on that.

Collapse )
  • Current Music
    Rilo Kiley