?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I am hooked..

      
electronica is love
brought to you by the isLove Generator


Hell yeah!!!

NOTICE: Cal and I have taken indecency to new levels. Oh. Emm. Gee.

So, Faith totally has me hooked on Lost. Goddamnit, anyway. Oh well, it gives me a good excuse to leave worthless theater workshops and knit. I'll take it. I hate that it's only once a week though... the suspense is going to eat my soul. Except probably not, because I have the attention span of a fruit fly on heroine.

So, Brandon and James totally edited the script less than 12 hours before we're performing, without even asking Anna or I and just expecting us to go along with it, because it's 2 minutes over in length. Pardon me if I don't give a flying fuck if we go over by 2 minutes, I'd rather not make a complete and total ass of myself by taking a script that I knew, and chopping it up less than 12 hours before the actual performance. It really irritates me. Brandon was all, "we cut parts of shakespear in less time." That's right. "Shakespear". I'm willing to bet good money that he practiced his "Shakespear" play a lot longer than he did this production, especially due to his not being there for a good portion of all of our rehearsals. Still though, you don't fuck with the script when the show is less than 10 hours away. Especially when they give me lines that belong to someone else for character development reasons, and then leave gaping plot holes. Whatever. It'll be over tomorrow, and I can't be arsed to care about it anymore.

Fantastic conversation with the Matt today. I want to nuzzle him and play with his hair. And terrorize the countryside. Y'know. It's par for the course. However, now I think I'm going to try on my "costume" for tomorrow's "performance" and if everything's kosher, I'll just head to bed. Kinda, over-tired. Haven't been sleeping for nearly long enough lately. Tomorrow night however, we'll be back in Cambridge. I'm excited... which is bizarre beyond words.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
orangedust
Feb. 24th, 2005 06:57 am (UTC)
It's so true. We are so indecent. Oh us.
;-P

- cal
virtuistic
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:22 am (UTC)
Indeed.

50+commentsomg.
orangedust
Feb. 24th, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
Smell my fingers.

"They smell like humorous livejournal posts!!!!!"

ha

- cal
orangedust
Feb. 24th, 2005 11:38 am (UTC)
heh by the way
I was drawing at work, as I do and started drawing and whoa it looked a little bit like you.
Does this look like you?



You can have it/use it/throw it around if you want

- cal
virtuistic
Feb. 24th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
GAH! Woah! Yes! Awesome!

I think I'm gonna stick that in my user info page.

She sho cute!

Seriously, that's way rockin'. Did I show you a picture of my hair where you can see the blonde chunk amidst the darker, or is that just a really terrifying coincidence?
orangedust
Feb. 25th, 2005 03:43 am (UTC)
I saw the photo of you dancing with the dude lol
Well with aniume characters, a lot of the faces tend to loo similar (esp females as females are hard to draw with defining faces, fuck with the norm too much and it ends up looking decidedly male) so: you have to pay more attention to the hair. So you gotta notice these thangz
I actually thought I'd gotten it the wrong way around but yeah.

Haha yes she's kyewt

Hey! Make an icon! So we can have matching icons omg
if that's not like too weird or anything haha

- cal
virtuistic
Feb. 26th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC)
No I'll totally do it! It'll be hot. :)
orangedust
Feb. 26th, 2005 07:44 am (UTC)
Is this the right place to use that squee word??

- cal
virtuistic
Feb. 27th, 2005 11:52 pm (UTC)
Of course! Liberally.
orangedust
Feb. 28th, 2005 02:01 pm (UTC)
SQUEEEEEE

- cal
virtuistic
Feb. 28th, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC)
*goes all fangirly* Tee hee!!!
virtuistic
Feb. 24th, 2005 10:40 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY!

*shifty eyes*
fraqmented
Feb. 25th, 2005 09:56 pm (UTC)
PS: Lost is the second best show on Wednesday nights, at least on network television. I love it, it rocks my socks.
It is second only to J.J. Abrams' other ingenius creation: Alias. Woot.
At least that's my opinion.
virtuistic
Feb. 26th, 2005 07:31 am (UTC)
Honestly, I really can't get into Alias. =/
sixteenthnote
Feb. 28th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
Okay 1) Sorry it took so damn long for me to add you back, I have the worst memory ever. 2) I hate when people do that (cut the script without your knowledge)! They (the people in charge of the play I was in) did that all the time to us. It was the day before the show for me as well. People can be assholes sometimes. 3) HAHAHAHA! In your userinfo, it says something about being a Mslle Obsessed With Tiny Dots, but I have that gmail address (Only mine is mssr, because it had to be shortened, and I guess I'm a guy? I'm not, by the way haha!). Moohahaha 4) Wee! You're from MN? I'm from ND wot wot! We're totally teh neighbourzzzz.

I am done spazzing.
virtuistic
Feb. 28th, 2005 07:43 pm (UTC)
Huzzah for neighbouring!!!

And for good taste in an e-mail name. I was going to get a g-mail account but I just am so hooked on msn messanger telling me EXACTLY when I've got e-mail, and me never ever ever having to type in a password. =/ So convienient and I'm sooo lazy now. Woooooo!
sixteenthnote
Feb. 28th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that is quite a disadvantage. Also, you can't sort you crap into different folders in gmail. It drives me nuts! They think it's a better thing that you don't have to sort things. It's like "search, don't sort!" I need to sort! ;_; I make a folder for everything on my other email account. It's sad, really.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow