?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Question...

Does anyone else really hate the way movies and television depict the "American College Experience"? See, maybe Middlebrook is more mellow than other dorms, but I'm not about to believe that people have slip-n-slides in the hallway, that dorm rooms are roomy enough for a 30 person dance party, people have pets, people play golf in hallways, always have money for the latest fashions, Van Wilder has a hot tub and a huge loft apartment somewhere... yeah... right. Anyone that doesn't know... Dorm rooms, after desks, book cases, and beds... are about the size of a walk in closet. It's absurd, completely innacurate... and completely retarded. It's disgustingly ostentatious and apocryphal.

I still haven't gotten out of this house. But I don't know if I will... I'm really sneezy. Ridiculously stuffy. I guess the ragweed came into full bloom today, and that'd be the thing to do it. I just wanna watch a movie with someone *cough*. A happy movie. I hope Brytne's wisdom teeth operation went well... Chris never called me back. :( Kathleen called like 10 minutes ago though... which was kind of strange but very amusing. "If you hear from him you gotta tell him to take out those contacts and just change into his glasses." Hah. Yes'm. aha... for some reason, I am extremely entertained by this; it makes me laugh. Ahaha. I don't know why, really. But... I just got ahold of Bill and apparently... the lot of them(bill, schaynna, & matt) are going to come get me in "a while". I'm not going to count on it. However, when I can get my mom's car... I'm leaving. I know that much. However, writing time.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
orangedust
Aug. 18th, 2004 07:15 am (UTC)
Whoa you're in one of those dorm places?

Everyone here lives in houses. I actually wouldn't mind living in a dorm no matter what the size was: I just need a place where there aren't people constantly watching over me etc etc.... Having to sneak around at 6:30am when I get home, hoping no one else is awake...

Hey hang on do they have curfews etc?

- cal
virtuistic
Aug. 18th, 2004 12:34 pm (UTC)
At the dorms? Hell no. You can come and go as you damn well please. However, they do have "quiet hours" that are almost never obeyed and rarely inforced. =] The worst they'll do to you is ask if they can shut your door. Oh the horror!
c_frutiger
Aug. 18th, 2004 02:19 pm (UTC)
my friends dorms that i've stayed at all have randomly wierd vistitor rules, at one your visitor could pretty much live there the whole year as long as your roomie was ok with it, and the other you could only have someone spend the night once a week and it had to be preapproved by the floor monitor, granted we had 5 extra people and the monito knew nothing of it, but tats the fun of college.
virtuistic
Aug. 18th, 2004 02:23 pm (UTC)
lol... see, we can have someone stay for a week at a time. So technically... they could stay for a week... leave for a day... and come back. I've often entertained the thought of housing runaways, just because I think it would be amusing.
worthyopponent
Aug. 18th, 2004 04:59 pm (UTC)
We should totally just pick up stray people. I knew there was a reason I should buy an air mattress.
virtuistic
Aug. 18th, 2004 08:29 pm (UTC)
Well.. we already have fuzzbrain. why not pick up a couple more?
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow