?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Parents + Wii = Hilarity

The drive down was brutal. Terrible detours... the trip was a nightmare. However, there ws a good stretch where I was in a Volkswagen caravan and it tickled me pink. There was a green bug in front of me, another white Jetta behind me, and a black Passat behind him. We're taking over.

Speaking of the Jetta, I need to get her washed today because Wisco apparently doesn't close car washes when it's below freezing, then wax-on wax-off and she shall be shiny. Although, apparently tomorrow I'll be driving into another blizzard so we'll see how long that lasts.

Last night I hooked up the Wii and introduced my parents to it. It was a laugh riot. They got all competitive at bowling and tennis, and were flailing around at each other. If I could, I'd buy 'em one for Christmas. Maybe next year after they get their new TV.

After they went to bed I found a lot of my old therapy journals. I read through all of them. It's weird but it seems like times were even darker than I remember them being -- and I remember a lot. I don't know. I thought about burning them, but decided against. It was just kind of surreal to be reading stuff I wrote back in 1997, and then to realize all the crap I was already writing about.

We've come a long way, baby.

Site Meter

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
sarahmarie054
Dec. 18th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
Be very careful driving tomorrow - it's supposed to be very brutal. Yuck.

Yeah, the car washes don't close in Madison just because it's below freezing. Most people have figured out, though, that if you're going to get your car washed when it's that cold, plan on keeping in running for a looooong while, or else the doors freeze shut. Haha.
virtuistic
Dec. 18th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
I am definitely going to have to leave early. I hear the snow is supposed to start falling at 9 tonight and just blizzard all through the weeekend.

My car has been in the garage, which is at a cool 50 degrees. It's the baby, it gets special treatment. ;)
kpachayagolobka
Dec. 18th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
parents + wiis = f'ing hilarious every time
blyssfulchaos
Dec. 19th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
i was in minneapolis for approximately two hours last night whilst waiting for my flight to madison. why i would fly from boston over wisconsin to minnesota only to fly back to wisconsin is beyond me. but! it took the same amount of flying as going to detroit then going to madison. so. whatevs.

also, we should like, get together or something. perhaps we can convince the families to get dinner or somefin'.
virtuistic
Dec. 19th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
That woulda been fun indeed, but I'm heading back up today. =/ I have to work at 5. Do you have any crazy connective return flights in my hood?

blyssfulchaos
Dec. 19th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
seriously? you're not coming down again for christmas and stuff? hrm. my return flight connects through detroit, unfortunately. let me think about it. i may be able to swing an overnight trip to minneapolis if you've got time.
virtuistic
Dec. 20th, 2008 01:41 am (UTC)
Nope. :( I work Christmas Day, so I just came down for a quick family Christmas and now I'm back up here again.

When do you go back? I'll check my sched. I took some time off at the end of the month.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow