?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

An observation:

Chick flicks are complete, absolute, and utter bullshit. That is all.

Site Meter

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
bottledglory
Feb. 4th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
and you thought this was a new concept? LoL

I prefer things blowing up than some awkward overly attractive woman sighing her way to an ending with someone equally as attractive... yeah that's as realistic as pam anderson's boobs...
promiseoftin
Feb. 4th, 2008 10:41 pm (UTC)
You have the best icon ever. "Sometimes, you just can't get rid of a bomb."

Shelby, I'm very intrigued as to what movie you saw. I'm guessing 27 Dresses?
bottledglory
Feb. 4th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
It's Adam West, you can't beat Adam West!
virtuistic
Feb. 5th, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
I watched Fools Rush In, and then the second Bridget Jones movie, and then a bit of the wedding planner before I got angry and left.

It's all TBS's fault.
promiseoftin
Feb. 5th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
Oh yuck. God bless weekend cable television. Or maybe Beezlebub bless.
bullet4fob
Feb. 6th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
The Wedding Planner is actually the only romantic comedy that i like. i guess it is improbable but idk i think it's funny.
virtuistic
Feb. 5th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
No, I'm not saying it's new, but sometimes it just needs to be stated for the record.

And I do too. Whenever my bestie Sandy and I have bad times we get a bottle of wine, some chocolate, and watch a movie where shit blows up and someone is kicking ass and taking names.
distress_bacon
Feb. 4th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
I am intrigued by your ideas and wish to subscribe to your newsletter.
notashamed
Feb. 4th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC)
what did you watch?
virtuistic
Feb. 5th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Fools Rush In, the 2nd Bridget Jones... and part of the Wedding Planner, but then I got irritated and depressed and left.
angelich
Feb. 4th, 2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
I like chick flicks!!
virtuistic
Feb. 5th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
That doesn't mean they aren't stuffed to the gills with infinitely improbably situations.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow