?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Adventures of Bookworm McGhee, cont'd.

Hey guys. I just started reading Philip Pullman's The Golden Compass, and I don't really know how I feel about it. I'm on chapter 8, and I'm sure I'll burn through the book since work is so slow today... but I want to know if you've read it and whether or not you'd be willing to hash things out with me.

So!

Poll #1045563 The Golden Compass

Have you read The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman?

Yes!
11(68.8%)
OMG, I'm reading it right now.
0(0.0%)
No, but I want to!
3(18.8%)
No.
2(12.5%)

Do/did you like it?

Yes!
5(45.5%)
It's good, but not fantastic.
2(18.2%)
Meh, whatever. It's alright, I guess.
2(18.2%)
Not my cuppa tea.
0(0.0%)
No. It flat-out sucked.
2(18.2%)

Will you discuss it with me once I'm finished?

Of course!
8(66.7%)
Maybe.
4(33.3%)
No.
0(0.0%)


Site Meter

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
secondstar
Aug. 26th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
i love the golden compass!!
virtuistic
Aug. 27th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Great! ... Why! XD
zerohundred
Aug. 26th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
I don't remember too much of it, so that's why I said "maybe" lol. I loved the first book, but the other too books were kind of disappointing to me.
virtuistic
Aug. 27th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
That's the way the Hitchhiker's guide series went for me.

To be honest though, I don't know if I even like this book enough to read the other ones. =/
angelich
Aug. 26th, 2007 10:45 pm (UTC)
I do want to read it before the movie. If it stinks... well then I hope the movie rocks. I dunno
virtuistic
Aug. 27th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
I started out really liking it, but the book has a lot of faults that I think the movie will make up for. I'm going to write a big 'ol post on it soon. I'll probalby finish it tonight. =/
almost_without
Aug. 28th, 2007 04:03 am (UTC)
It's been a long time since I read them, but I remember being pretty meh about the first two books. I loved the third, though.
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow