?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Where are my manners?

Wow. I came back with a vengeance, didn't I? Starting off with the life-update, moving into the completely unexpected political tirade, remodelled both spade_news and sbp_midwest, and waded back into ye olde f-list.

I'm happy to say (though it seems thoroughly needless at this point):
I'M BACK! THE HIATUS IS OFFICIALLY OVAH.
It feels good to be home.


I've missed you! How are you! Give me the scoop! What've I missed?

Site Meter

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
sinklikeastone
Jun. 5th, 2007 09:27 am (UTC)
YAY!
silfactor
Jun. 5th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC)
I didn't see half of the marquee and at first it was just a glance

So when I saw it I thought it was going to say "Fuck the police"

I really can't explain this.
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
I could make one for you that does. :)

Have you been listening to N.W.A.?
silfactor
Jun. 5th, 2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
I've been known to but yesterday and today was more of a DMX binge
cashbox
Jun. 5th, 2007 03:38 pm (UTC)
glad you're back!

all's i've got to report: life is awesome, and you should come participate in the Greenie Millennium one of these nights: greenie_century
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
Alright! I'm down.

One question... what's a greenie and will it kill me?
cashbox
Jun. 5th, 2007 04:57 pm (UTC)
it is a delicious vodka-based beverage that is green in color. i suspect it will not kill you, or we would not have committed to drinking 1,000 of them. :)
notashamed
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
HEY. how did i not know that you knew each other.
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
NOW YOU DO, OMGZ.

Are you joining the greenie fest?
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
I'm in!
notashamed
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
YAY AND HI AND OMG AND WHEEEEEEE AND I MISSED YOU AND FLAIL

you wanna know what you missed? I HAS BOYFRIEND :D:D:D:D
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT. WE MUST DOUBLE-DATE.

Let's go bowling or something!
notashamed
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
TOTES THAT WOULD BE SO MUCH FUN!! WHEE!
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
OMGZ. DO YOU READ ICANHASCHEEZBURGER.COM?
notashamed
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:39 pm (UTC)
UH NO BUT I WILL NOW
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
ALSO, *HUGLUVFLAILROMP*

TEH CAPSE LOCKE IS BACK, YO!
udontknoowme
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAY! *CLAPS FOR YOOOOOU*

I bet you feel wonderful. Lol. :)
udontknoowme
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
That was one long hiatus. Ha ha! From the rant to the Hillary post... Man, I was wondering when you were coming back. ;)
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:26 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I know right! It felt like an eternity!
virtuistic
Jun. 5th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
I do indeed. *nestles in*
promiseoftin
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
I was wondering when you'd emerge from hibernation! Man, you've got some willpower to swear off LJ for so long. I'd never be able to do the same.

So, the scoop: I'm quitting my job in August, then traveling to Canada for a while to catch up with pals and see The Smashing Pumpkins in oncert. I'm back with Andrew again, so that's groovy. And I went home sick from work today. THAT sure was pleasant. :(
virtuistic
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
I AM SO JEALOUS. Although, I am jealous that you even have a job to quit. I have not yet made it that far and if something doesn't turn up soon I'm gonna be waiting tables and shipping off dozens of query letters to various magazines. ARG.

Canada is cool though. I like me some Canada. I'm JEALOUS OF YOUR SMASHING PUMPKINS and I expect a full and thorough report.

I'm glad all that heart-stuff worked out. :)

And I hope you feel better honeymuffin!
promiseoftin
Jun. 6th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
I slept off the sickness. I'm back to myself again. :)

Could you get an in with that theater magazine you were interning with? If not, ask them to point you in the direction of some opportunities. I mean, I didn't get my newspaper job right away - immediately after college I worked as a receptionist for a Hollywood restaurant. I made like negative money for four months! But the tenacity will pay off. You're super talented. Something will come!
virtuistic
Jun. 6th, 2007 07:50 pm (UTC)
I intern for a Meetings & Events industry publication, actually. Theater is what I want to do.

I donno man, I've just been running all over the job market. I've checked everything. Journalismjobs.com, Goldpass, various other job listings, I even read the damn Craigslist posts.

*sigh* DOOMED. DOOMED I SAY.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow