?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This is the sound of success...

It's 4:00 in the morning, and I am done! I have been done for a little over a half an hour, and I'm still in shock. I can't believe I'm done... but I'm done. It's over! Oh, and thank sweet fuckin' Christ too.

Behold! The fruits of my labor! (The random rectangles are the oddly shaped proscenium traps. I did not screw up thx verreh much.)


I'm very proud of myself. That being said, I never want to draft again, omfg. And now, sleep.

Site Meter

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
aaskie
Oct. 18th, 2006 11:17 am (UTC)
Dude, I love drafting. We used to do it a lot in our second year. Now we just use CAD. But doing it by hand was fun.

Good job there.
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:45 pm (UTC)
You can totally have it. This was not my idea of fun. It might've been, had I not been on such a crazy schedule, but I think it scarred me for life.

Thank you! It was my first time. HEEE.
secondstar
Oct. 18th, 2006 12:30 pm (UTC)
o wow! pretty drafting!
lmao.
way better than what i can do :D
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Theater Techies, represent!
pennyxblossoms
Oct. 18th, 2006 12:39 pm (UTC)
Good job! Well done! =)
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU, OMG!

Also, I love your icon! XD
beasugarman
Oct. 18th, 2006 01:15 pm (UTC)
wow!!!

what a well done job!
id never be able... :D
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
That's what I thought, 'cause I've never done this before. But... there you have it. 0_o
beasugarman
Oct. 19th, 2006 11:33 am (UTC)
:D

yeh when you look at a job youve never done it always seems just too difficult...but still!
splits_thesky
Oct. 18th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW.

*bows down*
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC)
*falls down*
djbiomechanic
Oct. 18th, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
Indeed that is foreign to me yet a work of art really. Cheers to you!
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! XD
1great_escape
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
1. PRETTY
2. *claps*
3. What is it, exactly? I'm thinking theatre outlay, but *shrugs*
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
1. I KNOW, IT'S SO WEIRD.
2. *bows*
3. It's my director's floorplan. :) Have you read the play Hot L Baltimore? 'Cause this is the beginnings of my set for it, in a proscenium with a false proscenium and blah blah. Quarter inch scale, that whole shebang.
1great_escape
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:03 pm (UTC)
1. I'm Jealous
2. :D
3. I haven't, but one of my friends has, so I know somewhat its plot and such. I'm quite impressed with your floorplan, speaking from experience I know how hard those damn things are to do.

I have to do about 6 for Seussical soon. I've been bad and have put it off for like 2 weeks. It's due in a week. O.O
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
Yikes! You better get crackin'! I'm lucky that Hot L doesn't have a single scene change. XD

I'm kind of worried that I was too ambitious? The stairs and landing will be tricky. Next step = the dreaded painters elevation, and then the even more dreaded white model. Gah.
1great_escape
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:09 pm (UTC)
Luckily ours are a little simpler, since the class I'm in has 4 people, and 2 of them don't know what the HELL they are doing, as they're not really techies or theatre junkies at all. So ours are the most basic ground plan you can do.

I don't think you were too ambitious, it looks great.

Ew painters eleations. I hate those with a passion. I'm actually a fan of white models, lol.
virtuistic
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:51 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad I can babble tech speak to someone and they actually know what I'm on about. XD

It rocks. :)
(Deleted comment)
virtuistic
Oct. 20th, 2006 10:22 pm (UTC)
Sorry! I didn't mean for it to take this long... I don't even know if it'll do any good now. I just haven't been around =/
wackodood
Oct. 19th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
I'd explore it
virtuistic
Oct. 20th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Haha, that is such a good response. XD
(Deleted comment)
virtuistic
Oct. 20th, 2006 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! *bows*
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow