?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I hear the flapping of pigs' wings...

So... I watched the Gopher v. Badger game while I was at work, in between homework... and I (really hate admitting this.) liked it. I chalk it up to the fact that the readings were so dead boring, and I didn't bring my other books with me. I am not a sports fan.

What I am, however, is hungry. Yowza. My appetite has exploded the past few days. Winter is coming, y'all - 'n my body wants to pile on some "insulation." I'm rebelling, but man is my stomach ever persuasive.

I have a crapload of work to do. I need to get my drafting started... and I need to work on my IDL course. *sigh* Yet, we're going to Master & Margarita tonight. Oh, and FD's has me closing tomorrow, and working on Tuesday when I might've been drafting. Every night next week I'll be operating the light board in the X, which is exciting 'cause there's a shiny new board with lots of fun submasters and the Golf Ball of Doom. Heh... buttons. Still, that means no time. So, if I'm not updating, plz dun h8.

In other news:
FIVE WORDS MEME.
Do me plz.


Also, thank you for transcribing my voice post, stereosymbiosis! XD ♥ You = Winnar.

Site Meter

Tags:

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
emmoyenne
Oct. 15th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
Totally unrelated.
Did you happen to watch Oprah's episode about the vague and/or biased coverage of the war in the middle east? She made a stirring comment about the irony of the public turning to comedy coverage (Daily Show/Colbert Report) for accurate information. For once I was actually impressed.
virtuistic
Oct. 15th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
Re: Totally unrelated.
I, as a matter of principle, do not watch Oprah. However, she's not the only person that has made that comment recently.

Several journalists in the employ of divers and sundry 24 hour news channels and major newspapers/magazines have expressed concern that they wish they could have the effect of shows like The Daily Show and Colbert Report. They wish they could incorporate satire in their work, and I've always said that was the detriment of modern news. Satire, believe it or not, kept people in check...kept them honest and well behaved. If you're going to be ridiculed for something you genuinely believe in... so be it. Nowadays, public scorn is followed by libel suits. We live in such politically correct times, we don't even talk politics. We have talking points comprised of meaningless jargon, and it's both disgusting and destructive.

Trust me, I could go on a tirade that would last hours... but I'm tired and the politics of journalism often throw me into a wild frenzy. :) So, I'm going to cut myself off right here. Maybe I'll pick it up in the morning, if you like?
emmoyenne
Oct. 15th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
Re: Totally unrelated.
Haha, Oprah's chance to impress totally shot down. I suppose the episode could have been pressure from her publicists as a response to complaints of vapidness. But, that's okay. She's so detached from normal human life she's practically living in Oprah-Land, anyway.

There's a huge need for good journalists today. Yay for future job security!
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow