?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sunday with the blues...

Okay, I'll admit it's getting slightly less offensive, and I hope it's just one of those haircut situations where you just hate it because it's so completely unfamiliar. Please weigh in on it, though? I want to know how your aesthetic registers.

ANYWAY!

I got my follow-up questions from Adam and a workable quote from Moses so I'm pretty sure this not-article* will fall into place really nicely. Pam already likes it, and I think with some revision and preening it'll come off just fine. Maybe it'll even morph into a profit fairy. Who knows?
*Definition: "not-article" - somethin' I ain't gettin' paid for.

Went back to Famous Dave's for the blues jam, and it was packed tonight. Lots of birthdays and also Sheila Raye Charles. As in the daughter of Ray Charles. That one. Did I miss something? 'Cause she totally just came up and sang a few songs, and rocked it. Evidently, the pianist who's part of the jam band every sunday is also her pianist? I think? I was not prepared, and I even had special notice because I was talking to Moses' girlfriend. [Now there's something you don't get to type everday...] It doesn't end there, though! She was wearing, and I shit you not, apple bottom jeans. Eminem and Nate Dogg, anyone? Anyone out there listen to crass hip-hop? Yes? No? Maybe? Well the point here, is that she was. She sang her father's song, "Drown in my own Tears" and it was beautiful. She performs with a ton of her father's mannerisms, and it's kind of amazing.

Oh, and the band also had some singers come up this week - which means I might want to try and get on up there. The pianist's pretty little girlfriend rocked Fever, and if you don't know that song... I might have a problem being friends with you. Hey, I'm just sayin'. De gustibus non disputandum est.

Other song highlights? Moses totally blues-ized Moondance, which is another song that everyone should know. And yes, they totally played Soul Man by James Brown. It was a good, good night.


ETA: Why is the Yoplait Custard Style Vanilla Yogurt so good?


Site Meter

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
worthyopponent
Mar. 20th, 2006 07:48 pm (UTC)
OMGWTF I JUST CHECKED MY MESSAGES. Is this wot I'm supposed to be all JELLUS about? Because YES. DAMN YOU, SICKNESS.

(though it was kind of nice to be in bed at bleeding nine o'clock.)
virtuistic
Mar. 20th, 2006 07:49 pm (UTC)
YES THIS IS WOT WOULD MAKE YOU JEALOUS. FEVER, MOONDANCE, AND SHEILA RAYE CHARLES.
worthyopponent
Mar. 20th, 2006 08:32 pm (UTC)
OMG. WTF.

*JEALOUS.*
virtuistic
Mar. 20th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
And apple-bottom jeans! Oh!
punkiejeannien
Mar. 20th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
but did she have a baby phat top?!

(wooah wooah-- y'damn right i listen to some fuckin' crass hip hop!)

you a bad mother-- boy stop!
virtuistic
Mar. 20th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
Lmao! I LOVE YOU! ♥ ♥ ♥!

Nah, she was wearin a black hoodie with some shiny thang underneath, what what?!

She shook that laffy taffy, though! BadunkaDUNK!
lightofmine
Mar. 20th, 2006 09:55 pm (UTC)
wow. why can't that i have been in town for that? also, i love apple bottom jeans. as soon as i get a thousand dollars in savings i'm rewarding myself with a pair. *oprah addict*
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2013
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow